Business Immigration

Business people may consider different types of programs in applying for Canadian permanent residence.  The three major categories of these programs are the Investor category, the Entrepreneur category and the Self-Employed category. Applicants must demonstrate that they meet the requirements for the category under which they apply.

Each type of program has its advantages and disadvantages. Both investors and entrepreneurs must have business experience. However, investors must have a minimum personal net worth of C$1,600,000 and are willing to invest C$800,000 to a designated investment fund for a period of five years without earning interest.

The personal net worth and investment requirements for entrepreneur applicants are lower, but they must actively manage a business they purchase or participate inCanada. Successful entrepreneur applicants will receive conditional permanent residence upon landing in Canada.  While they have control over their investment and business, failure to fulfill the investment/management obligations will result in the eventual loss of their permanent residence.

For self-employed people, prior business experience is helpful but not compulsory. They must demonstrate their intention and ability to establish a business in Canada that will create employment for themselves and that will make a significant contribution to the economic, cultural or artistic life of Canada.

Please follow the links below for more information:

Investors

Entrepreneurs

Self-employed people

Blog Calendar

April 2018
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  
%d bloggers like this: